Home Profile

Profile

Personal details
Full name: Mokwena Thomas Kwenaite

Nickname: TK
Marital Status: Married
Children: Lebohang, Kgomotso, Kutlwano, Ofentse and Redihentse
Place of birth: 28 February 1957 in Pretoria
Career
First job ever: Ticket examiner in Pretoria
Worst job: Packing pies at a confectionary in Pretoria West
CareerHighlights: Winning SAB Sports Writer of the Year, Adidas Golden Pen Winner, Coca-Cola Feature Writer of the Year, MTN Sport Writer of the Year, Steve Tshwete Lifetime Achievement Award, SAB Sport Hall of Fame and Ruth First Couregious Journalism award
General
Best character traits: My ability to listen, compassionate and the ability to blend anywhere
Sports achievements: Winning the Argus Group tournament and captaining the Star Newspaper team in 1992
Favourite sports: football, boxing, athletics, tennis, basketball
Favourite food and drink: fried chicken, prawns and apple juice
What I absolutely won’t eat: Pig’s head or frog’s legs
Favourite movie: A Few Good Men; Remember the Titans; John Q; Man on Fire; Murder at 16H00; Taken; Saving Private Ryan; Olympus Has fallen; Black Hawk Down
Favourite holiday destination: Seychelles; Singapore; Durban; Thailand
Hobbies: Traveling, photography, reading, writing, outdoor camping
Future goals: Establish my own Production company